Northern Anesthesia and Pain Medicine, LLC | Eagle River, AK
Call us at 907.622.7246
Northern Anesthesia & Pain Medicine, LLC (NAPM) 

Notice of Privacy Practices

Effective Date: September 23, 2013

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact the Facility Privacy Official by dialing (907) 622-7246.

Each time you visit a hospital, physician, or other healthcare provider, a record of your visit is made. Typically, this record contains your symptoms, examination and test results, diagnoses, treatment, a plan for future care or treatment, and billing-related information.  This notice applies to all of the records of your care generated by the facility, whether made by facility personnel, agents of the facility, or your personal doctor.  Your personal doctor may have different policies or notices regarding the doctor’s use and disclosure of your health information created in the doctor’s office or clinic.

OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information, provide you a description of our privacy practices, and to notify you following a breach of unsecured protected health information.  We will abide by the terms of this notice.

USES AND DISCLOSURES Part 1

How we may use and disclose Health Information about you.

The following categories describe examples of the way we use and disclose health information:

For Treatment: We may use health information about you to provide you treatment or services.  We may disclose health information about you to doctors, nurses, technicians, medical students, or other facility personnel who are involved in taking care of you at the facility.  For example: a doctor treating you for a broken leg may need to know if you have diabetes because diabetes may slow the healing process.  Different departments of the facility also may share health information about you in order to coordinate the different things you may need, such as prescriptions, lab work, meals, and x-rays.

We may also provide your physician or a subsequent healthcare provider with copies of various reports that should assist him or her in treating you once you’re discharged from this facility.

For Payment: We may use and disclose health information about your treatment and services to bill and collect payment from you, your insurance company or a third party payer.  For example, we may need to give your insurance company information about your surgery so they will pay us or reimburse you for the treatment.  We may also tell your health plan about treatment you are going to receive to determine whether your plan will cover it.

For Health Care Operations: Members of the medical staff and/or quality improvement team may use information in your health record to assess the care and outcomes in your case and others like it.  The results will then be used to continually improve the quality of care for all patients we serve.  For example, we may combine health information about many patients to evaluate the need for new services or treatment.  We may disclose information to doctors, nurses, and other students for educational purposes.  And we may combine health information we have with that of other facilities to see where we can make improvements.  We may remove information that identifies you from this set of health information to protect your privacy.

Fundraising: We may contact you to raise funds for the facility; however, you have the right to elect not to receive such communications.

We may also use and disclose health information:

  •  To remind you that you have an appointment for medical care;
  •  To assess your satisfaction with our services;
  • To tell you about possible treatment alternatives;
  • To tell you about health–related benefits or services;
  • For population based activities relating to improving health or reducing health care costs;
  • For conducting training programs or reviewing competence of health care professionals; and
  • To a Medicaid eligibility database and the Children’s Health Insurance Program eligibility database, as applicable.

When disclosing information, primarily appointment reminders and billing/collections efforts, we may leave messages on your answering machine/voice mail.

Business Associates: There are some services provided in our organization through contracts with business associates.  Examples include physician services in the emergency department and radiology, certain laboratory tests, and a copy service we use when making copies of your health record.  When these services are contracted, we may disclose your health information to our business associates so that they can perform the job we’ve asked them to do and bill you or your third-party payer for services rendered.  To protect your health information, however, business associates are required by federal law to appropriately safeguard your information.

Directory: We may include certain limited information about you in the facility directory while you are a patient at the facility.  The information may include your name, location in the facility, your general condition (e.g., good, fair) and your religious affiliation.  This information may be provided to members of the clergy and, except for religious affiliation, to other people who ask for you by name.  If you would like to opt out of being in the facility directory please request the Opt Out Form from the admission staff or Facility Privacy Official.

Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care and/or Notification Purposes: We may release health information about you to a friend or family member who is involved in your medical care or who helps pay for your care or to notify, or assist in the notification of (including identifying or locating), a family member, your personal representative, or another person responsible for your care of your location and general condition.  In addition, we may disclose health information about you to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort in order to assist with the provision of this notice.

Research: The use of health information is important to develop new knowledge and improve medical care.  We may use or disclose health information for research studies but only when they meet all federal and state requirements to protect your privacy (such as using only de-identified data whenever possible).  You may also be contacted to participate in a research study.

Future Communications: We may communicate to you via newsletters, mail outs or other means regarding treatment options, health related information, disease-management programs, wellness programs, research projects, or other community based initiatives or activities our facility is participating in.

Organized Health Care Arrangement: This facility and its medical staff members have organized and are presenting you this document as a joint notice.  Information will be shared as necessary to carry out treatment, payment and health care operations. Physicians and caregivers may have access to protected health information in their offices to assist in reviewing past treatment as it may affect treatment at the time.

Affiliated Covered Entity: Protected health information will be made available to facility personnel at local affiliated facilities as necessary to carry out treatment, payment and health care operations.  Caregivers at other facilities may have access to protected health information at their locations to assist in reviewing past treatment information as it may affect treatment at this time.  Please contact the Facility Privacy Official for further information on the specific sites included in this affiliated covered entity.

 

USES AND DISCLOSURES Part 2

Health Information Exchange/Regional Health Information Organization: Federal and state laws may permit us to participate in organizations with other healthcare providers, insurers, and/or other health care industry participants and their subcontractors in order for these individuals and entities to share your health information with one another to accomplish goals that may include but not be limited to: improving the accuracy and increasing the availability of your health records; decreasing the time needed to access your information; aggregating and comparing your information for quality improvement purposes; and such other purposes as may be permitted by law.

As required by law. We may disclose information when required to do so by law.

As permitted by law, we may also use and disclose health information for the following types of entities, including but not limited to:

  • Food and Drug Administration
  • Public Health or Legal Authorities charged with preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability
  • Correctional Institutions
  • Workers Compensation Agents
  • Organ and Tissue Donation Organizations
  • Military Command Authorities
  • Health Oversight Agencies
  • Funeral Directors and Coroners
  • National Security and Intelligence Agencies
  • Protective Services for the President and Others
  • A person or persons able to prevent or lessen a serious threat to health or safety

Law Enforcement: We may disclose health information to a law enforcement official for purposes such as providing limited information to locate a missing person or report a crime.

For Judicial or Administrative Proceedings: We may disclose protected health information as permitted by law in connection with judicial or administrative proceedings, such as in response to a court order, search warrant or subpoena.

Authorization Required: We must obtain your written authorization in order to use or disclose psychotherapy notes, use or disclose your protected health information for marketing purposes, or to sell your protected health information.

Your Health Information Rights

Although your health record is the physical property of the healthcare practitioner or facility that compiled it, you have the Right to:

Inspect and Copy: You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of the health information that may be used to make decisions about your care.  Usually, this includes medical and billing records, but does not include psychotherapy notes.  We may deny your request to inspect and copy in certain very limited circumstances.  If you are denied access to health information, you may request that the denial be reviewed.  Another licensed health care professional chosen by the facility will review your request and the denial.  The person conducting the review will not be the person who denied your request.  We will comply with the outcome of the review.

Amend: If you feel that health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information.  You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept by or for the facility.  Any request for an amendment must be sent in writing to the Facility Privacy Official.

We may deny your request for an amendment and if this occurs, you will be notified of the reason for the denial.

An Accounting of Disclosures: You have the right to request an accounting of disclosures.  This is a list of certain disclosures we make of your health information for purposes other than treatment, payment or health care operations where an authorization was not required.

Request Restrictions: You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the health information we use or disclose about you for treatment, payment or health care operations.  You also have the right to request a limit on the health information we disclose about you to someone who is involved in your care or the payment for your care, like a family member or friend.  For example, you could ask that we not use or disclose information about a surgery you had.  Any request for a restriction must be sent in writing to the Facility Privacy Official.

We are required to agree to your request only if 1) except as otherwise required by law, the disclosure is to your health plan and the purpose is related to payment or health care operations (and not treatment purposes), and 2) your information pertains solely to health care services for which you have paid  in full.  For other requests, we are not required to agree.  If we do agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you emergency treatment.

Request Confidential Communications: You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location.  For example, you may ask that we contact you at work instead of your home.  The facility will grant reasonable requests for confidential communications at alternative locations and/or via alternative means only if the request is submitted in writing and the written request includes a mailing address where the individual will receive bills for services rendered by the facility and related correspondence regarding payment for services.  Please realize, we reserve the right to contact you by other means and at other locations if you fail to respond to any communication from us that requires a response.  We will notify you in accordance with your original request prior to attempting to contact you by other means or at another location.

A Paper Copy of This Notice: You have the right to a paper copy of this notice.  You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time.  Even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy of this notice.

If the facility has a website you may print or view a copy of the notice by clicking on the Notice of Privacy Practices link.

To exercise any of your rights, please obtain the required forms from the Privacy Official and submit your request in writing.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We reserve the right to change this notice and the revised or changed notice will be effective for information we already have about you as well as any information we receive in the future.  The current notice will be posted in the facility and on our website and include the effective date.  In addition, each time you register at or are admitted to the facility for treatment or health care services as an inpatient or outpatient, we will offer you a copy of the current notice in effect.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with the facility by following the process outlined in the facility’s Patient Rights documentation.  You may also file a complaint with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.  All complaints must be submitted in writing.

You will not be penalized for filing a complaint.

OTHER USES OF HEALTH INFORMATION

Other uses and disclosures of health information not covered by this notice or the laws that apply to us will be made only with your written authorization.  If you provide us permission to use or disclose health information about you, you may revoke that authorization, in writing, at any time.  If you revoke your authorization, we will no longer use or disclose health information about you for the reasons covered by your written authorization.  You understand that we are unable to take back any disclosures we have already made with your authorization, and that we are required to retain our records of the care that we provided to you.

FACILITY PRIVACY OFFICIAL

NAPM Privacy Official / 10928 Eagle River Rd., Suite 240 / Eagle River, AK  99577

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you, including name, telephone number, address and email address when you fill out a form.  You may, of course, visit our site anonymously without filling out any forms.

What do we use your information for? 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

·         To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

·         To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

·         To send periodic emails

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please advise us of this by telephone or email.

Do we use cookies? 

We do not currently use cookies (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

In the future, we may use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links 
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 
We do not provide services to persons under the age of 18 years, and as such COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) does not apply to our website. 

Online Privacy Policy Only 
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent 
By using our website, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on 8 Oct 2016.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

NAPM

10928 Eagle River Rd., Suite 240

Eagle River, AK  99577

(907) 622-7246

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF NAPM WEBSITE

Terms and Conditions of Use of NAPM website

1.  Acceptance of NAPM website Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of the NAPM website is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. By using the Website you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the Website.

2.  Credit card details

NAPM will never ask for Credit Card details online or by email and request that you do not enter it on any of the forms on the NAPM website.

3.  Advice

The contents of the NAPM website do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making, or refraining from making any decision.

4.  Change of Use

NAPM reserves the right to:
4.1  change or remove (temporarily or permanently) the Website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that NAPM shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal and,
4.2  change these Terms and Conditions at any time, and your continued use of the Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

5.  Links to Third Party Websites

The NAPM website may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

6.  Copyright

6.1  All copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in the NAPM website and its content (including without limitation the website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the website) are owned by or licensed to NAPM or otherwise used by NAPM as permitted by law.
6.2  In accessing the NAPM website you agree that you will access the content solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Website for personal, non-commercial home use only.

7.  Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

7.1  The NAPM website is provided on an AS IS and AS AVAILABLE basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.
7.2  To the extent permitted by law, NAPM will not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of its website.
7.3  NAPM makes no warranty that the functionality of its website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected or that its website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.
7.4  Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed so as to exclude or limit the liability of NAPM for death or personal injury as a result of the negligence of NAPM or that of its employees or agents.

8.  Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold NAPM and its employees and agents harmless from and against all liabilities, legal fees, damages, losses, costs and other expenses in relation to any claims or actions brought against NAPM arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions or other liabilities arising out of your use of this website.

9.  Severance

If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

10.  Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the USA and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the USA courts.

For any further information please email us.